Articles

Cappamore Show 2016 - Results

CATTLE SECTION

CATTLE Cl. 1   I.H.F.A. Y.M.A. showmanship league (Under 12 yrs. On 01/01/2016)        
1 Aoife McNamara, Ardskeagh, Charleville    2 Conor McNamara, Ardskeagh, Charleville    
3 Sean Nolan, c/o Ryans, Moanduff, Doon, 4 Tommy Ryan, Moanduff, Doon, 5 Michael Ryan, Moanduff, Doon,  6 Shane McNamara, Ardskeagh, Charleville;  Cl.  2   I.H.F.A. Y.M.A. showmanship league (13 to  16 yrs. On 01/01/2016)  1 Conor Lynch, 2 Emma McNamara,  3 Sean Ryan, Moanduff, Doon;  Cl.  3   I.H.F.A.  Y.M.A. showmanship league (17 to  26 yrs. On 01/01/2016)  1 Owen Laffan, Kilfinny, Adare,  2 Rachel McNamara;  Cl.  4   Dairygold Ped. or Non-Ped. Cow  in Milk (Any dairy breed)    1 Tom Lynch, Ballyela, Ballingarry, 2 Margaret Laffan, Kilfinny, Adare 3 John McNamara, Ardskeagh, Charleville;   Cl. 5  Ped. or Non-Ped.;  First Lactation Heifer  1 John McNamara, Ardskeagh, Charleville,  2 Michael & Liz McNamara, Newtownshandrum , Charleville  3 Margaret Laffan, Kilfinny, Adare;  Cl. 6  Ped. or Non-Ped. Friesian Heifer Calf born 01 Sept. to 31 Dec. 2015   
1 John Curtin, Rosstemple, Athlacca, Kilmallock, 2 Tom Lynch, Ballyelan, Ballingarry;  Cl,  7. Canon Hayes / Muinter na Tire  Ped. or Non - Ped. Fr. Heifer Calf... born on or after 01 Jan., 2016  1 Michael & Liz McNamara, Newtownshandrum, Charleville,  2 Michael & Liz McNamara, Newtownshandrum, Charleville, 3 Margaret Laffan, Kilfinny, Adare;  Cl.  8. Pedigree or Non Pedigree friesian heifer born Sept. 1st 2014 to Sept. 1st 2015  1 Donal Neville, Ballinaguile, Croagh, 2 Michael & Liz McNamara, Newtownshandrum, Charleville;   Cl. 9.   Dairy Champion open to 1st and 2nd prizewinners  (from classes 4 to 8)  1 Tom Lynch, Ballyelan, Ballingarry, 2 John McNamara, Ardskeagh, Charleville; Cl. 10. Shorthorn Female - born on or before 31 Dec. 2014;  1 PL O'Callaghan, Rosses Avenue, Ennis Road, 2 Patrick Hehir, Carrowkeal West, Inagh, 3 JJ & Michael Barrett, Gurtaleen, Ballineen;  Cl. 11.   Shorthorn Heifer - born on or after January 1st 2015  1 Shane Og Brigdale, Creggaun, Doora, Ennis, 2 Patrick Hayes, Raheen, Lisnagry, 3 Shane & Frances Brigdale, Creggaun, Doora, Ennis, 4 Denis McCarthy, Clonmore , Ballinacally, Ennis;  Cl. 12  Shorthorn Male, born on or after 1st January 2016  1 Noel O' Driscoll, Ballyalla, Ennis;  Cl. 13. Shorthorn Female, born on or after 01 January 2016  1 Patrick Hehir, Carrowkeal West, Inagh, 2 Patrick Hehir, Carrowkeal West, Inagh,  3 J.J. & Michael Barrett, Gurtaleen, Ballineen;  Cl. 14   Shorthorn Champion  open to 1st  prize winners (from classes 10 to 13)  1 PL O'Callaghan, Rosses Avenue, Ennis Road, 2 Patrick Hehir, Carrowkeal West, Inagh;  Cl.15   Ped. Hereford Male…born on or after 01 July, 2015  1 Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel,  2 Paddy & Darren O' Rourke, Ardlahan, Kildimo, 3 Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel;   Cl. 16  Ped. Hereford Female.…born on or after 01 July, 2015  1 Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea,  2 Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel,  3 Ciara McNamara, Moyfadda, Labasheeda;  Cl. 17  Pedigree Hereford male - born on or after 1st Jan. 2016  1 Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, 2 Anthony McCarthy, Gurrane, Banteer,  3 John O' Heney, Lisduff, Lattin; Cl. 18   Ped. Hereford Female, born on or after 1st Jan. 2016   1 Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea,  2 Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff,  3 Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis; Cl. 19  Ped. Female born 1st July 2014 to 30th June 2015, 1 Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, 2 Ray Flint, Dualla, Cashel,  3 Anthony McCarthy, Gurrane, Banteer;  Cl. 20 Pedigree Cow  1 Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, 2 Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea,  3 Ciara McNamara, Moyfadda, Labasheeda;  Cl. 21   Hereford Champion open to 1st and 2nd prizewinners (from Classes 15  to 20) 1 Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff;  2 Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel;  Cl. 22 Junior Male (Hosting Finals of Munster Male and Females of the Year)  1Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel, 2 Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, 3 Edward Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea;  Cl. 23 Senior Female (Finals of Munster Male and Females of the Year) 1 Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff,  2 Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea,  3 Gary McNamara, Moyfadda, Labasheeda;  Cl. 24 Junior Female (Finals of Munster Male and Females of the Year) 1 Tony Hartnett, Knockatoon, Rockchapel, 2 Paddy O' Rourke, Ardlahan, Kildimo,  3 Declan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis;  Cl. 25   Young Stock Person Competition - Boys 16 Yrs. or under.  Sean Ryan, Moanduff, Doon;  Cl. 26   Young Stock Person Competition - Girls 16 Yrs. or under. Aishling Burke, Donoman, Croom;  Cl.27 Local Confined Class Calf any breed, ped. or non ped., born on or after 1st Jan. 2016 to be led by boy or girl under 16 yrs. 1 Michael Berkery, Cullina, Cappamore, 2 Eamon O' Donovan, Tineteriffe, Cappamore, 3 Matthew P O' Malley, Towerhill, Cappamore, 4 Jack Carr, Cullina, Cappamore;  Cl. 28   Non - Ped. Continental Heifer Calf not exceeding 360 Kgs.  1 Irwin Stanley, Clough, Ballacolla, 2 Martin McLoughlin, Cashel, Glameely, 3 Brian Moroney, Caherush, Quilty ;  Cl. 29   Non - Ped. Continental Male Calf not exceeding 410 Kgs.  1 Derrick Forde, Cahermorris, Corrandulla,  2 Irwin Stanley, Clough, Ballacolla,  3 Aidan & Eamon O'Donovan,Tineteriffe, Cappamore,  4 Pat Rosengrave, Ballyline, Crusheen;  Cl. 30  €1,000 Bonny Baby Calf of the Year, Male or Female, not exceeding 250 Kgs.1 Martin McLoughlin, Cashel, Glameely,  2 Irwin Stanley, Clough, Ballacolla,  3 Anthony Donnelly, Ballyglass, Scardaune, Claremorris, 4 Irwin Stanley, Clough, Ballacolla, 5 Irwin Stanley, Clough, Ballacolla;   Cl. 31    Beef Bullock with no permanent teeth.   
1 William R Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfinane, 2 Kevin McCabe, Roscrea, 3 Ger Ryan, Castleblath, Ballyhooly,  4 Frank & Aishling Burke, Donoman, Croom;   Cl. 32   Bullock with not more than two permanent teeth.  1 William R Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfinane , 2  Kevin McCabe, Roscrea,  3 Ger Ryan, Castleblath, Ballyhoola;  Cl. 34   Cappamore Show in assoc. with Irish Limousin Cattle Soc. present Limousin Breeding Heifer of the Year   1 Richard O' Beirne, Ardour, Cloghans Hill, Tuam,  
2 William R Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfinane, 3 Brian Moroney, Caherush, Quilty, 4 David Wharton, Birr, 5 William R Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfinane;  Cl. 35  Non-Ped. Beef Heifer with no permanent teeth. 1 Derrick Forde, Cahermorris, Corrandulla, 2 Shane Giltinane, Ballymacave, Croagh,  3 Owen O' Neill, Coolnacuppogue, Bagnalstown,  4 William R Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfinane,  5 Brendan Kearney, Ardnaculla, Lahinch;   Cl. 36   Non-Ped. Beef Heifer with not more than two permanent teeth. 1 Irwin Stanley Clough, Ballacolla, 2 Owen O' Neill, Coolnacuppogue, Bagnalstown,  3 William R Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfinane;  Cl. 37  Greenvale Animal Feeds Beef Heifer Championship Qualifier - heifers not more than 2 perm. teeth on day of Final    1 Irwin Stanley, Clough, Ballacolla    
Cl. 38   Non-Ped. Charolais, male or female….any age  1 Shane Giltinane, Ballymacave, Croagh
2 William R Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfinane, 3 Frank & Aishling Burke, Donoman, Croom    
Cl. 39   G.V.M. Marts in assoc. with Cappamore Show All Ireland  €2,500 Championship. Born before 30/09/2015  1 Derrick Forde, Cahermorris, Corrandulla,  2 Owen O' Neill, Coolnacuppogue, Bagnalstown,  3 William R Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfinane,  4 Kevin McCabe, Roscrea,  5 Shane Giltinane, Ballymacave, Croagh,  6 William R Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfinane , 7 Owen O' Neill, Coolnacuppogue, Bagnalstown,  8 Irwin Stanley, Clough, Ballacolla, 9 Frank & Aishling Burke, Donoman, Croom    , 10 Irwin Stanley, Clough, Ballacolla;  Cl. 40   COMMERCIAL CHAMPION 1st prizewinners in classes 27 - 38  1  Derrick Forde, Cahermorris, Corrandulla,  2 Shane Gilinane, Ballymacave, Croagh;  Cl. 41 Ped. Belgian Blue Breeding Heifer, born  01/09/2014 to 31/08/2015;  1 Billy Dunne, Templemore Rd, Erril;  2 David Pearson, Coolbally, Clough, Ballacolla;  Cl. 42  Ped. Belgian Blue Male , born  01 Sept. 2015 to 31 Dec. 2015;  1 Billy Dunne, Templemore Rd, Erril, 2 David Pearson, Coolbally, Clough, Ballacolla,   3 Billy Dunne, Templemore Rd, Erril;  Cl. 43 Ped. Belgian Blue Female, born  01 Sept. 2015 to 31 Dec. 2015  1 David Pearson, Coolbally, Clough, Ballacolla;  2 Billy Dunne, Templemore Rd, Erril;  Cl. 44   Ped. Belgian Blue Male, born  after 01 Jan. 2016, 1 David Pearson, Coolbally, Clough, Ballacolla, 2 Billy Dunne, Templemore Rd, Erril, 3 Billy Dunne, Templemore Rd, Erril;  Cl. 45   Ped. Belgian Blue Female, born after 01 Jan. 2016  1 Billy Dunne, Templemore Rd, Erril,Co Laois;  Cl. 46  All Ireland Belgian Blue Junior Bull, born between 01/01/2015 and31/08/2015  1 Jason Teague, Tenelick, Colehill,  2 Billy Dunne, Templemore Rd., Erril, 3 David Pearson, Coolbally, Clough, Ballacolla;  Cl. 47  BELGIAN BLUE CHAMPIONSHIP 1st Prizewinners (From Classes to 41 to 46) 1 Billy Dunne, Templemore Rd., Erril, 2 David Pearson, Coolbally, Clough, Ballacolla;  Cl. 48   Ped. Charolais Male, born  01 Sept. 2015 to 31st Dec. 2015  1 Michael J Quin, Clenagh, Newmarket on Fergus, 2 Gerry & Margaret Lynch, Moymore, Tulla, 3 Michael J Quin, Clenagh, Newmarket on Fergus;  Cl. 49   Ped. Charolais Female, 1st Sept. 2015 to 31st Dec. 20151 Goldstar Charolais, c/o Ryan Family, Copperfield Hse, Cabra, Thurles , 2 Kay & Jerry O' Keefe, Woodlawn, Grange, Knocklong , 3 Goldstar Charolais, c/o Ryan Family, Copperfield Hse, Cabra, Thurles ;  Cl. 50   Ped. Charolais Male, born after 01 Jan. 2016  1 Bobby O'Connell, Ballybrown, Clarina, 2 Aine Berkery, Kyle, Cappamore, 3 Kenneth Clarke, Ballyfinan, Ardnacrusha ;  Cl. 51   Ped. Charolais Female, born after 01 Jan. 2016  1 Bobby O'Connell, Ballybrown, Clarina ;  Cl. 52   Ped. Charolais Female, born before 1st Sept. 2015  1 Goldstar Charolais, c/o Ryan Family, Copperfield Hse, Cabra, Thurles , 2 Kay & Jerry O' Keefe, Woodlawn, Grange, Knocklong , 3 Kay & Jerry O' Keefe, Woodlawn, Grange, Knocklong ;  Cl. 53   CHAROLAIS CHAMPION 1st & 2nd Prizewinners  (From Classes 48 to 52) 1 Goldstar Charolais, c/o Martin Ryan, Copperfield Hse, Cabra, Thurles , 2 Michael J Quinn, Clenagh, Newmarket on Fergus;  Cl. 54   Saler Cow in calf or with calf at foot.  1 John Burke, Manusmore, Clarecastle, 2 Declan Bell, Ballyvonnavaun, Clarecastle, 3 Thomas Mulcahy, Barossa Strand, Newcastlewest;  Cl. 55  Senior Saler Heifer born on or after 01/09/2013 and before 01/09/2014  1 John Burke, Manusmore, Clarecastle;  Cl. 56   Junior Saler Heifer born on or after 01/09/2014 and before 01/09/2015  1 John Burke, Manusmore, Clarecastle,  2 Declan Bell, Ballyvonnavaun, Clarecastle;  Cl. 57  Saler Male Calf  born on or after 01/09/2015  1 John Burke, Manusmore, Clarecastle,  2 Thomas Mulcahy, Barossa Strand, Newcastlewest, Cl. 58   Saler Female Calf  born on or after 01/09/2015, 1 Declan Bell, Ballyvonnavaun, Clarecastle, 2 John Burke, Manusmore, Clarecastle, 3 Declan Bell, Ballyvonnavaun, Clarecastle;  Cl. 59   SALERS CHAMPION 1st & 2nd Prizewinners in classes 54 - 5  1 John Burke, Manusmore, Clare castle, 2 John Burke, Manusmore, Clare castle;  Cl. 60   Pedigree Limousin Male born on or after 01/09/2015  1 John McInerney, Clonmoney West, Newmarket on Fergus, 2 Michael Sexton, Aheybridge, Mullagh, 3 Sean Ryan, Ait Mathuna, Dromsally, Cappamore; Cl. 61  Ped. Limousin Female, born on or after 01/09/2015  1 Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, 2 Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, 3 Anthony Donnelly, Ballyglass, Scardaune, Claremorris;  Cl. 62   Ped. Limousin Male, born after 01/01/2016  1 Richard O' Beirne, Ardour, Cloghans Hill, Tuam, 2 John McInerney, Clonmoney West, Newmarket on Fergus, 3 Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Cl. 63  Ped. Limousin Female, born after 01/01/2016  1 Michael McInerney, Brickhill East, Cratloe, 2 Noel Fennessy Wood Road Castleconnell, 3 Michael Roche, Knockcoolkeere, Mountcollins, Abbeyfeale;  Cl. 64  Ped. Limousin Heifer, born  between 01/09/2014 and 31/08/2015  1 John McInerney, Clonmoney West, Newmarket on Fergus, 2 Noel Fennessy, Wood Road, Castleconnell; Cl. 65  Pedigree Limousin Fermale, born before 31/08/2015  1 Bobby O'Connell, Ballybrown, Clarina,  Cl. 66  LIMOUSIN CHAMPION 1st & 2nd Prizewinners (From Classes 60 to 65) 1 John McInerney, Clonmoney West, Newmarket on Fergus, 2 Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha;  Cl. 67 Pedigree Limousin Heifer born 1st Sept. 2015 to 31st Dec. 2015 Confined to S.W.L.B  1 Michael Roche, Knockcoolkeere, Mountcollins, Abbeyfeale, 2 Noel Fennessy, Wood Road, Castleconnel,3 Noel Fennessy, Wood Road, Castleconnell;  Cl. 68 Pedigree Limousin Bull born 1st Sept. 2015 to 31st Dec. 2015 Confined to S.W.L.B  1 Sean Ryan Ait Mathuna, Dromsally, Cappamore, 2 Sean Ryan, Ait Mathuna, Dromsally, Cappamore; Cl. 69  Pedigree Limousin Heifer born on or after 1st Jan.20161 Confined to S.W.L.B  1 Noel Fennessy, Wood Road, Castleconnell, 2 Michael Roche, Knockcoolkeere, Mountcollins, Abbeyfeale; Cl. 70  Pedigree Limousin Bull born on or after 1st Jan.2016 Confined to S.W.L.B  1 Noel Fennessy, Wood Road, Castleconnell;  Cl. 71 South West Limousin Champion 1 Noel Fennessy, Wood Road, Castleconnell;  
2  Noel Fennessy, Wood Road, Castleconnell; Cl. 72   Ped. Simmmental Male born 1st Aug. 2015 to 30th Nov. 2015 1 Keith Vickerey, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery, 2 Joe & James Kelly, Mount, Ballynacally, Ennis 3 Denis McCarthy, Clonmore, Ballinacally, Ennis;  Cl. 73  Ped. Simmmental Female born  1st Aug. 2015 to 30 Nov. 2015  1 Seamus Ahearne, Towerhill, Cappamore, 2 William R Gubbins, Cush House, Kilfinane. 3 Joe & James Kelly, Mount, Ballynacally, Ennis;  Cl. 74   Ped. Simmental Male born on or after 1st Dec. 2015  1 Keith Vickerey, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery, 2 Seamus Ahearne, Towerhill, Cappamore, 3 Joe & James Kelly, Mount, Ballynacally, Ennis;  Cl.  75  Ped. Simmental Female born on or after 1st Dec. 2015  1 Keith Vickerey, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery, 2 Jennie Ahearne, Towerhill, Cappamore;  Cl.  76   Ped. Simmental Female born 1st Jan. 2014 to 31st July 2015  1 Martin Mooney, Clononey More, Shannon Harbour, Birr, 2 Joe & James Kelly, Mount, Ballynacally, Ennis, 3 Denis McCarthy, Clonmore, Ballinacally, Ennis, 4 Seamus Ahearne, Towerhill, Cappamore;  Cl. 77 S.W.S.B. Young Stockperson's Competition Confined to S.W.S.B.C. Family Members Under 18  1 Molly McCarthy, Clonmore, Ballinacally, Ennis, 2 Adam Ahearne, c/o Towerhill Simmentals, 3 Mark, c/o Towerhill Simmentals, 4 Christopher Ahearne, c/o Towerhill Simmentals; Cl. 78   Ped. Bull Calf born 1st Aug. 2015 to 30th Nov. 2015 Confined to S.W.S.B.C. 1 Joe & James Kelly, Mount, Ballynacally, Ennis, 2 Denis McCarthy, Clonmore, Ballinacally, Ennis; Cl. 79  Ped. Heifer Calf…Born 1st Aug. 2015 to 30th Nov. 2015  Confined to S.W.S.B.C. 1 Seamus Ahearne, Towerhill, Cappamore, 2 Joe & James Kelly, Mount, Ballynacally, Ennis, 3 Seamus Ahearne, Towerhill, Cappamore;  Cl. 80   Ped. Bull Calf…Born on or after 01 Dec. 2015  (Confined to S.W.S.B.C.) 1 Seamus Ahearne, Towerhill, Cappamore, 2 Seamus Ahearne, Towerhill, Cappamore, 3 Joe & James Kelly, Mount, Ballynacally, Ennis; Cl.  81  Ped. Heifer Calf born on or after 1st Dec. 2015 Confined to S.W.S.B.C. 1 Jennie Ahearne, Towerhill, Cappamore;  Cl.  82   Pedigree Heifer born between 1st Jan. 2014 to 31st July 2015 Confined to S.W.S.B.C.  1 Joe & James Kelly, Mount, Ballynacally, Ennis, 2 Denis McCarthy, Clonmore, Ballinacally, Ennis, 3 Seamus Ahearne, Towerhill, Cappamore;  Cl. 83  SIMMENTAL CHAMPION 1st & 2nd Prize winners (From Classes 72 to 76) 1 Martin Mooney, Clononey More, Shannon Harbour, Birr, 2 Jennifer Aherne, Towerhill, Cappamore;  Cl. 84   SOUTH WEST SIMMENTAL BREEDERS CHAMPION (From Classes 78 to 82) 1 Jennifer Aherne, Towerhill, Cappamore, 2 Joe & James Kelly, Mount, Ballynacally, Ennis;  Cl. 85 Inter Breed Calf Competition, Pedigree Male or Female, born 1st. Sept. 2015 to 31st Dec. 2015  1 Goldstar Charolais, c/o Ryan Family, Copperfield Hse,  Cabra, Thurles, 2 Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, 3 David Pearson, Coolbally, Clough, Ballacolla;  Cl. 86  Inter Breed Calf Competition.  Ped. Calf, male or female, born on or after 01 Jan. 2016  1 Michael McInerney, Brickhill East, Cratloe  2 Richard O'Beirne, Ardour, Cloghans Hill, Tuam, 3 Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff 4 David Pearson, Coolbally, Clough, Ballacolla, 5 Noel Fennessy, Wood Road, Castleconnell; Cl. 87 Traditional Inter Breed (non cont.) calf competition male of female calf born on or after 1st Sept. 2015  1 Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff , 2 Keith Vickerey, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery, 3 Albert De Cogan, Castlemartyr;  Cl. 88   Pair of Animals, any breed, Ped. or Non-Ped. 1 Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, 2 Martin McLoughlin, Cashel, Glameely, 3 Irwin Stanley, Clough, Ballacolla;  Cl.  89  Group of Three Animals of Same Breed, any breed, owned by one exhibitor. 1 Martin McLoughlin, Cashel, Glameely, 2 Irwin Stanley, Clough, Ballacolla, 3 Goldstar Charolais, c/o Ryan Family, Copperfield Hse, Cabra, Thurles, 4 Kay & Jerry O' Keefe, Woodlawn, Grange, Knocklong;  Cl.  90 Pedigree Angus Female, born on or before 31st Aug. 2014 1 Denis Twomey, Farran, Causeway, 2 Albert De Cogan, Castlemartyr, 3 Edward Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea, Thurles;  Cl. 91 Pedigree Angus Female, born between 1st Sept. 2014 and 31st Aug. 2015  1 Albert De Cogan, Castlemartyr, 2 Denis Twomey, Farran, Causeway, 3 Martin Mulcahy, Rathglassane, Charleville;  Cl. 92 Pedigree Angus Male, born 1st Sept. 2015 and 31st Dec. 2015  1 Albert De Cogan, Castlemartyr,  2 Ger Ryan, Castleblath, Ballyhooly, 3 Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff;  Cl. 93 Pedigree Angus Female, born 1st Sept. 2015 and 31st Dec. 2015  1 Matthew Goulding ,Kilmore, Ballyduff,  2 Keith Vickerey, Carbery Farm, Rosscarbery,  3 Albert De Cogan, Castlemartyr;  Cl. 94 Pedigree Angus, male or female, born on or after 1st Jan. 2016  1 Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, 2 Edward Dudley, Kilsunny Hse, Dovea,Thurles,3 Pat Noonan, Ard Prior, Buttevant;  Cl. 95 Angus Champion 1 Denis Twomey, Farran, Causeway, 2 Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff;  Cl. 96 Beef Champion 1 Derrick Forde, Cahermorris, Corrandulla,  2  John McInerney, Clonmoney West, Newmarket on Fergus    

HORSE & PONY SECTION 

Cl. 102   Registered Irish Draught Mare (with or without foal at foot.)  1 John Roche, Bell Lodge Stables, Foulksmills, 2 Padraig Gleeson, Ballyvoreen, Cappamore, 3 Maggie Blake, Lyonstown, Rosegreen, Cashel; .Cl. 103  Special Foal Class for foals by Reg. Dt. Sire. 1 Maggie Blake, Lyonstown, Rosegreen, Cashel;  .Cl. 104  1  Maggie Blake, Lyonstown. Rosegreen, Cashel;  Cl. 105 Half Bred Brood Mare likely to breed a high class hunter, dry and stinted  1 Philip Ryan, Annemadle, Toomevara,
2 Edward Corbett, Curraghduff, Upperchurch, Thurles, 3 James Ryan, Ballinahinch Hse, Birdhill;
Cl. 106   Half Bred Brood Mare likely to breed a high class hunter with foal at foot. 1 Brid Shannon, Rath, Murroe,  2 Julie Radden, Knockmore,Caim, Enniscorthy, 3 Patrick O Sullivan, Droum, Leap;
Cl. 107 Colt Foal likely to make a Hunter  1 Michael Keane  Moveen West, Kilkee, 2 Tim Holland
3 Carmel Hayes, Lyonstown, Rosegreen, Cashel;   Cl. 108 The Ballinasloe Colt Foal All-Ireland Qualifier  Tim Holland;   Cl. 109   Filly Foal likely to make a Hunter (on lead)1 Patrick O Sullivan, Droum, Leap;  2 Brid Shannon, Rath, Murroe, 3 Julie Radden, Knockmore, Caim, Enniscorthy
Cl. 110  Traditional Irish Sport Horse Foal All Ireland  Champ. Qualifier  Brid Shannon, Rath, Murroe
Cl. 111  Champion Foal from classes 103, 107 & 109  1 Patrick O Sullivan, Droum, Leap,  2 Michael Keane  Moveen West, Kilkee;  Cl. 112   Champion Brood Mare 1st & 2nd Prize winners  1  Brid Shannon, Rath, Murroe, 2 John Roche, Bell Lodge Stables, Foulksmills;  Cl. 115  Yearling Colt or Gelding likely to make a high class hunter  1 Gerard Mullins, Ballyduane, Clarina, 2 Ronnie McCombe,  Gormanstown Lodge Stud, Kilbride, Wicklow Town. 3 Anne Delaney, Garranmore, Pallasgreen.
Cl. 116  Yearling Filly likely to make a high class hunter 1 Dan Ryan,  Glenaguile, Toomevara, Nenagh, 2 John Williams, Mantlehill, Golden, 3 Kathleen Pearse, Ballinteenoe, Carrigatogher, Nenagh. Cl. 117  Two Year Old Colt or Gelding likely to make a high class hunter  1 Shane Slattery, Knocknamana, Clarecastle, 2 Brian Clune, Ballymaclune, Quin, 3 Yvonne Hourigan, Drominboy, Lisnagry;  Cl. 118  Two Year Old Filly likely to make a high class hunter  1 Susanne Kelly,  Coolfin, Abbey, Loughrea, 2 Tom Power, Ballyknock Upper, Dungarvan. 3 John Williams, Mantlehill, Golden;
Cl. 119 T.I.H.A. Limerick Lady Championship Qualifier for Two Year Old Traditionally bred Filly
Ian Murphy, Barnacogue, Swinford;  Cl. 120  Three Year Old Colt or Gelding likely to make a high class hunter  1 John Roche, Bell Lodge Stables, Foulksmills, 2 Josephine Casey, Caherdavin Cross, Ennis Rd, Limerick, 3 Ronnie McCombe,  Gormanstown Lodge Stud, Kilbride, Wicklow Town.   
Cl. 121  Three Year Old Filly likely to make a hunter  1 John Roche, Bell Lodge Stables, Foulksmills,
 2 Adrian Egan, Farnane Hse, Murroe, 3 Adrian Shoer, Ballygraigue Rd, Nenagh;  Cl. 122  Champion Young Horse 1st & 2nd Prize winners   1 Shane Slattery, Knocknamana, Clarecastle; 2 Gerard Mullins, Ballyduane, Clarina;   Cl. 123   Coloured Horse (Any age, gelding or filly - on lead)  1 John O Dwyer, Dromlara House, Pallasgreen. 2 Patrick Martnett, Dromkeen,  3 John O Dwyer, Dromlara House, Pallasgreen. Cl. 124  Farm Type Pony,  14.0 hands and under, shown in hand. 1  Breda Donworth, Knockainey, Hospital;  Cl. 125  Farm Type Cob not over 15.0 hands  1 Richie Bourke, Ashgrove, Bansha, 2 Aisling O Connell, Bohernamona Rd, Thurles, 3Claire Bunn, Dromineen, Kilbrin, Kanturk,
Cl. 126   Farm Type Horse - any age. 1 Claire Bunn, Dromineen, Kilbrin, Kanturk,  2 Patrick Aislinn, Newmarket on Fergus, 3 Michelle O Rourke, Milltown Malbay;  Cl. 127   Ridden Hunter, mare or gelding 4 yrs. old or over, riders 16 yrs. or over  1 Suzanne O Brien, 2 Conor Wixted, Oatfield, Sixmilebridge, 3 Mary Davoren O Regan, Castle Ivers, Athlacca, Kilmallock  PONIES  Cl. 130   Show Pony Brood Mare 3yrs. old and over, not exceeding 148 cms. in foal or foal at foot  1 Jerry Moloney, Richfordstown, Clonakilty  2 Jerry Moloney, Richfordstown, Clonakilty,  3 Edward Corbett, Curraghduff, Upperchurch, Thurles, 4 Jerry Moloney, Richfordstown, Clonakilty;  Cl. 131    Open Show Starter Stakes for ponies, mares or geldings, 4 years old and older not exceeding 133 cms. Riders U-12. 1 Melissa O Connor, Ashwood Lr, Inch, Gorey,  2 Margaret Greene, Clonlahy, Cloneen, Clonmel, 3 Liam Ruttle, Coolanoran Hse, Ardagh;  Cl. 132   Open Show Hunter Pony for ponies, mares or geldings, 4 years old and older, exceeding 123 cms.not exceeding 133 cms. Riders U-14.  1 Liam Ruttle, Coolanoran Hse, Ardagh,  2 Margaret Greene, Clonlahy, Cloneen, Clonmel. 3 Melissa O Connor, Ashwood Lr, Inch, Gorey;  Cl. 133  Open 143 cms. Show Hunter Pony for ponies, mares or geldings, 4 yrs. old and older,  exceeding 133 cms.not exceeding 143 cms. Riders U-17. 1 Cathriona Glynn, Castletaylor, Ardrahan; 2 Emma Dair, Orchard Cottage, Cappa, Enniskeane;  Cl. 134 Open 153 cms. Show Hunter Pony for ponies, mares or geldings, 4 yrs. and older exceeding 143 cms.not exceeding 153 cms. Riders U-20. 1 Des O Sullivan, Cloughadreen, Old Pallas, Pallasgreen, 2 Audrey & John Hannan, Rockstown , Fedamore, 3 Deirdre Wetherill,Fedamore;  Cl. 135  Show Hunter Pony Championship (From Cl.es 131 to 134)  1 Liam Ruttle, Coolanoran Hse, Ardagh, 2 Cathriona Glynn, Castletaylor, Ardrahan;  Cl. 136  Open Mixed Heights Intermediate Show Riding Type for mares or geldings, 4 yrs.and older 146 cms. to 158 cms. Riders 14 to 25 yrs.  1 Sarah Hatton, Ardsallagh, Fethard,  2 Conor Wixted, Oatfield, Sixmilebridge,3 Jodie Moran;  Cl. 137    Novice Lead Rein Cl., for ponies, mares or geldings, 4,5 or 6 yrs.  not exceeding 123cms. Rider U-8. 1 Margaret Greene, Clonlahy, Cloneen, Clonmel;  Cl. 138  Open Lead Rein Cl., for ponies, mares or geldings, 4 yrs. and over not exceeding 123cms. Rider U-8. 1 Margaret Greene, Clonlahy, Cloneen, Clonmel, 2 Liam Ruttle, Coolanoran Hse, Ardagh, 3 Tara Hudson, Kelson House, Ballinrahan, Rathangan;  Cl. 139  Novice First Ridden Cl., for ponies, mares or geldings, 4,5 or 6 yrs. not exceeding 123 cms. Rider U-10 yrs.  1 Margaret Greene, Clonlahy, Cloneen, Clonmel. Cl. 140  Open First Ridden Cl., for ponies,  mares or geldings, 4 yrs. & older, not exceeding 123 cms. Rider U-10  1 Melissa O Connor, Ashwood Lr., Inch, Gorey, 2 Margaret Greene, Clonlahy, Cloneen, Clonmel, 3 S Smith, Drombeg Stud, Athlacca, Kilmallock  Cl. 141  Open 123 cms. Show Hunter Pony class for ponies, mares or geldings, 4 yrs. & older, not exceeding 123 cms. Rider U-11   1 Melissa O Connor, Ashwood Lr., Inch, Gorey, 2 Margaret Greene, Clonlahy, Cloneen, Clonmel. 3 Miriam Shannon, Rath, Murroe;


CARRIAGE DRIVING SECTION

Class A:  Novice Carriage Driving Showing Class. 1 Sean Kilkenny, Tuamgraney;  2 Mossie Crowe, c/o Paddy Hanly, Doon;  3 Luke Hayes, c/o Paddy Hanly, Doon;  Class B:  Private Carriage Driving Showing Class; 1 Val Good, Cabra, Dublin; 2 Annareeka Boothman, c/o Paddy Hanly, Doon; 3 Maria Fraser, Newcastle West. Class;  Class C:  Event or Pleasure Vehicle Showing Class; 1 Maria Fraser, Newcastle West; 2 Jean Barclay, c/o Paddy Hanly, Doon; 3 Jean Rea, Donohill. Class D:  Obstacle & Cones Class (Seniors).1 Maria Fraser, Newcastle West; 2 Luke Hayes, c/o Paddy Hanly, Doon; 3 Mossie Crowe, c/o Paddy Hanly, Doon;  Class F Junior Whip. 1 Mossie Crowe, c/o Paddy Hanly.

DOGS

Cl. 155 Best Dog in Fancy Dress (Handler under 15 Yrs. Old). 1 Eleanor Walsh, Cork; 2 Laura Coughlan, Ardfinnan; 3 Hannah Reynolds, Clonteen, Cappamore. Cl. 156 Best Dog  Any Breed  (Confined to Capppamore).  1 Shane Fleming, Bilboa, Cappamore; 2 Hannah Reynolds, Clonteen, Cappamore.3 James Gleeson, Roundwood, Cappamore. Cl. 157 Jack Russell Terrier 1 Tim Brown, Cork; 2 Caragh Gough, Glenstal, Murroe;  3 Shane Fleming, Bilboa, Cappamore. Cl. 158 Terrier, any breed, excluding Jack Russell 1 Eileen Moloney, Spanish Point; 2 Eleanor Walsh, Cork; 3 Willie O Meara, Fethard. Cl. 159 The Small Pet Dog you would best like to take home 1 Eleanor Walsh, Cork;
2 Eileen Moloney, Spanish Point; 3 Sarah Bartley, Newmarket on Fergus. Cl. 160 The Large Pet Dog you would best like to take home  1 Michael Hennigan, Clare; 2 Louise McCarthy, Fermoy, Cork; 3 Jenny O Meara, Fethard; Cl. 161 Sheep Dog 1 Rowena Quinn, Boher, Co Limerick.2 Tiernan Daly,
8 Stonehall, Newport. Cl. 162 Best Dog (any breed not already classed)  1 Willie Dowling, Bansha.
2 Paddy Moroney, Spanish Point 3 Eleanor Walsh, Cork Cl. 163 Dog in Fancy Dress (Handled by adult)1 Alice O Neill, Golden. 2 Kathelynn O Gorman, Newport  3 Aoife Tobin, Dromkeen.
Cl. 164 Gun Dog (any breed) 1 Louise McCarthy, Fermoy, Cork; 2 Alice O Neill, Golden.Tipperary
3 Sandra Galvin, Corbally, Limerick;  Champion Dog (Selected from 1st Prize Winner in each Classes) Eileen Moroney, Spanish Point; Gain Champ. Qual. Toy / Miniature Dog (any breed) handled by child under 15yrs. Ava O Connor, Corbally, Limerick;; Gain Champ. Qual. Large Dog (any breed) handled by teenager or adult. Jenny O Meara, Fethard; Gain All Ireland Gun Dog Championship Qualifier  Brian Downey, Fermoy;  Gain All Ireland Native Breed  Jenny O Meara, Fethard

FASHION SECTION 

Cl. 201 Best Dressed Boy or Girl under 6 years1 Isobel Crowe , Doon;  Cl. 202  Best Dressed Boy or Girl 6 - 9 years;  Avril  Crowe, Doon; Cl. 204 Any garment up-cycled or renovated, made and modelled by child or teenager; Mairead Collins, Reafadda, Hollyford
Cl. 205  Any garment up-cycled or renovated, made by adult, modelled by adult, child or teenager Sylvia  Crawford, Ballyhasty, Cloughjordan;  Best Dressed Lady Mary Ann Ryan, Hollyford.

FLOWER SECTION

Cl. 300 Window Box  (not exceeding 75 cms / 30ins) 1 Rena O'Gorman, Duntryleague, Galbally; 2 Mary Slattery, Ballinaclough, Pallasgreen;  3 Rena O'Gorman, Duntryleague, Galbally;  Cl. 301 Pot Plant - Geranium  1 Breda Blackwell, Portnard, Cappamore, 2 Nora Keogh, Moanroe, Dromkeen 3 Mary Slattery, Ballinaclough, Pallasgreen;  Cl. 302  Pot Plant - Begonia 
1 Breda Hayes, Lisnataul, Bansha, 2 Sam Milburn, Orchard Lodge, Killonahan, Patrickswell,
3 Thomas and Jim Barry, Knocknagurteeny, Murroe; Cl. 303 Pot Plant - Flowering, any variety
1 Breda Hayes, Lisnatau, Bansha 2 Mary Slattery, Ballinaclough, Pallasgreen, 3 Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna, Athea; Cl. 304 Pot Plant - Cactus 1 Martin Quish, 5 Mullally Lawn, Cappamore,  
2 Martin Quish, 5 Mullally Lawn, Cappamore, 3 Margaret McGrath, Greenrath;, Cl. 305 Pot Plant - Decorative  Foliage 1 Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna, Athea; Cl. 306 Foliage - Tree or Shrub one branch, 1 vase 1 Breda Hayes, Lisnataul, Bansha, Co Tipperary, 2 Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna,
3 Mary Blackwell, White Oaks, Portnard, Cappamore; Cl. 307 Hydrangia (1 Stem) 1 Mary Hickey, Kilbrittas, Kilcommon, 2 Mary Fitzgibbon, Boarman's Hill, Murroe 3 Breda Hayes, Lisnataul, Bansha; Cl. 308 3 Gladioli in vase (Different Colours)  1 Ruby Coleman, 33 St. Michael's Terrace, Cappamore, Co. Limerick2 Liz Slattery, Cloverfield, Pallasgreen,  3 Mary Hynes, 1 Marrian Tce., Cappamore;
Cl. 309 Vase of Dahlias, Decorative, 3 blooms - 3 different colours  1 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis 2 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, 3 Esther Reilly, Abington, Murroe; Cl 310 Vase of Dahlias, Cactus, 3 blooms - 3 different colours  1 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, 2 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis 3 Eimear Ryan Bob, New Pallas, Pallasgreen;  Cl. 311 Vase of Dahlias, Pom-Pom, 3 blooms - 3 different colours  1 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis  2 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis
3 Eimear Ryan Bob, New Pallas, Pallasgreen;  Cl. 312 Vase of Sweet Pea,  5 Sprays- one or more colours 1 An t-Ionas Glas - The Organic College, Dromcollogher,   2 An t-Ionad Glas - The Organic College, Dromcollogher,   3 An t-Ionad Glas - The Organic College, Dromcollogher; Cl. 313  
Floribunda Roses, 2 separate stems  1 Eimear Ryan Bob, New Pallas, Pallasgreen, 2 Noreen Stokes, 18 The Grove, Pallasgreen, 3 Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna, Athea; Cl. 314  Vase of French Marigolds -6 blooms 1 Noreen Stokes, 18 The Grove, Pallasgreen, 2 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, 3 Chantel O'Brien, Cooga, Doon;  Cl. 315 Collection of 6 Pansies on a plate 1 Eamonn Murphy, Knockboy, Ballynacally, Ennis, 2 Sinead Houlihan, Ashhill, Kilmallock,  3 John Paul Houlihan, Ashhill, Kilmallock,  Cl 316  Flower Arrangement in a tea cup. 1 Esther Reilly, Abington, Murroe
2 Margaret Coffey, Turagh, Cappamore 3 Mary Hayes, Cloughadreen, Old Pallas,  4 Martina Slattery, Sandbank, Cappamore  Cl 317 Flower Arrangement - suitable for hall table 1 Breda Hayes, Lisnataul, Bansha, 2 Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna, Athea 3 Mary O'Grady, Kilteely,  4 An t-Ionas Glas - The Organic College, Dromcollogher;  Class 318 Flower Arrangement - suitable for dinner table
1 Martina Slattery, Sandbank, Cappamore, 2 Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna, Athea3 Mary O'Grady, Kilteely;  Cl. 319 Rose of the Show 1 Eamonn Murphy, Ballynacally, Ennis
THE MAURA JACKSON PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY…..most points in Flower Section Eamonn Murphy, Ballynacally, Ennis

CHILDRENS FLOWER & FRUIT SECTION

Cl. 330 Selection of wild fruit on lid of biscuit tin 1 Eoin Gleeson, Clonville, Herbertstown, 2 Sean Walsh, New York, 3 Sean Walsh, New York;  Cl. 331 Miniature Garden on lid of biscuit tin. 1 Meadbh O'Brien, Corelish Pallasgreen
Cl. 332 A selection of wild flowers in jar 1 Jack Carr, Cullina, Cappamore, 2 Caoimhe Clifford, Carnahalla, Cappawhite, 3 Alice Redfern, 16 Turagh Cresent, Cappamore, 4 Molly Slattery, Cappamore, 4 John Paul Houlihan, Ash hill, Kilmallock  Cl. 333 Selection of Leaves on lid of biscuit tin 1 Liam Lawless , Martinstown  Kilmallock, 2 Aoibhean Fahey, Dromsallagh , Cappamore  3 Alicia Redfern ,16 Turagh Cresent , Cappamore;  Cl. 334 Animal made from vegetable and /or fruit 1 Jack Carr, Cullina, Cappamore, 2 Meadbh O'Brien, Corelish, Pallasgreen,3 Maurice O'Brien, Corelish, Pallasgreen Cl. 335 Best Sunflower  1 Andrew Caher, Lower Cooga, Doon., 2 William O Keefe , Ardvanra , Lisnagry
 Cl. 336  Selection of wild fruit on lid of biscuit tin  1 Matthew P. O'Malley, Towerhill, Cappamore, 2 Matthew P. O'Malley, Towerhill, Cappamore, 3 Jack Gleeson, Rutaigh, Herberstown; Cl 337 Miniature Garden on lid of biscuit tin.1 Aisling Moloney, Foonagh Fountain, Ennis, 2 Mark Aherne, Towerhill, Cappamore, 3 Adam Aherne, Towerhill, Cappamore; Cl. 338 Selection of wild flowers in jar. 1 Jane Keating , Moore St, 2 Orla Carr, Cullina, Cappamore; 3 James Earlie, Knockarea, Cullina, Cappamore
Cl. 339 Selection of Leaves on lid of biscuit tin 1 Jamie Fahey, Dromsallagh, Cappamore;  Cl. 340
Necklace made from berries and/or seeds 1 Aine Walsh, New York, 2 Tracy English, Shanballydesmond, Rearcross, 3 Aine Walsh, New York;

FRUIT SECTION
Cl. 350  4 Dessert Apples  1 Michael Reilly, Abington, Murroe, 2 Leon Coleman, Cappamore, 3 Matthew P. O’Malley, Towerhill, Cappamore;  Cl. 351  4 Cooking Apples  1 Michael Reilly, Abington, Murroe, 2 Michael Reilly, Abington, Murroe, 3 Dan Shanahan, Portnard, Cappamore;  Cl 352 4 Sticks of Rhubarb 1 Pat Ryan, Foxgrove, Old Pallas, 2 Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna, Athea, 3 Pat Ryan, Foxgrove, Old Pallas:

VEGETABLE SECTION

Cl. 353 Tray of Vegetables  1 An t-Ionas Glas - The Organic College, Dromcollogher,  2 Paul Kearney, Ardskeagh, Charleville, 3 Pat Cronin, Barna, Pallasgreen
Cl. 354 Dish of Peas, 6 pods 1 Sarah Kearney, Ardskeagh, Charleville, 2 Daniel Shanahan, Portnard, Cappamore, 3 Julie Thompson, Foilmahonmore, Doon; Cl 355 Runner Beans, 6 pods 1 Sam Milburn, Orchard Lodge, Killonahan, Patrickswell, 2 Paul Kearney, Ardskeagh, Charleville, 3 Harry Kennedy, Brackile, Pallasgreen; Cl. 356 3 Carrots  1 An t-Ionad Glas, The Organic College, Dromcollogher,
2 Daniel Shanahan, Portnard, Cappamore,   3 Pat Cronin, Barna, Pallasgreen;  Cl. 357 3 Parsnips
1 John O'Dea, Bohermore, Pallasgreen; Cl. 359 3 Heads of Lettuce - Butterhead  1 Michael English, Boherroe, Dromkeen, 2 Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna, Athea; Cl 360 Dish of 6 Tomatoes
1 David O'Riordan, Yard Cottage, Dromkeen, 2 Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna, Athea, 3 Michael Reilly, Abington, Murroe; Cl. 361 Dish of 6 Spring Sown Onions 1 Timmy O'Mahony, Ballynagally, Old Pallas,  2 Harry Kennedy, Brackile, Pallasgreen, 3 John Favier, Foilaclera, Doon; Cl. Dish of 6 Shallots 1 Michael English, Boherroe, Dromkeen, 2 Timmy O'Mahony, Ballynagally, Old Pallas,  
3 Harry Kennedy, Brackile, Pallasgreen Cl. 363 3 Table Beet 1 An t-Ionas Glas - The Organic College, Dromcollogher,  2 Pat Cronin, Barna, Pallasgreen,3 Marie Therese Ryan, Rossfinch, Ballinahinch,
Cl. 364 Dish of 6 Table Potatoes (Kidney Type) 1 Josh and Jessica McLoughlin, Toomaline, Doon,  
2 Annie O’Dea, Gurtnakistin, Pallasgreen, 3 Pat Cronin, Barna, Pallasgreen; Cl. 365 Dish of 6 Table Potatoes (Round Type) 1 Josh and Jessica McLoughlin, Toomaline, Doon,   2 Rosarie Maher, Kylemore, Templemore, 3 Michael English, Boherroe, Dromkeen; Cl. 366 Dish of 6 Kerrs Pink Potatoes 1 Daniel Shanahan, Portnard, Cappamore, 2 John Sheehan, Cappagh, Askeaton,  
3 Sarah O'Dea, Gurtnakistin, Pallasgreen;  Cl. 367 Dish of 6 Cooked Potatoes 1 Timmy O'Mahony, Ballynagally, Old Pallas, 2 Darragh Flannagan, Bohermore, Pallasgreen, 3 Rosarie Maher, Kylemore, Templemore;  Cl. 368 2 Heads of Table Cabbage 1 Michael English, Boherroe, Dromkeen,
2 Michael English, Boherroe, Dromkeen, 3 Pat Cronin, Barna, Pallasgreen;  Cl. 369 6 Table Potatoes (Kidney Type) - Confined to Mulkear G.I.Y. 1 Ollie Dillon, Main Street, Cappamore, 
2 Kathleen Barrett, Knocknagorna, Athea,3 Pat O'Malley, Tuogh, Cappamore, 
6 Table Potatoes (Round Type) - Confined to Mulkear G.I.Y.
1 John Favier, Foilaclera, Doon
JOHN CROWE PERPETUAL TROPHY…… Cappamore exhibitor with most points in Veg. Section. Dan Shanahan, Portnard, Cappamore
 

AGRICULTURAL PRODUCE

Cl. 375 Sample of Silage (1 kg approx) 1 John O’Dea, Pallasgreen, 2 Michael English, Dromkeen, 3 Pat Ryan, Old Pallas; Cl. 376 Sample of Hay (3 Lbs approx.) 1 Michael English, Dromkeen, 2 Michael English, Dromkeen, 3 Paul Kearsney, Charleville, 4 Sean Nolan, Donoughmore;  Cl. 377 3 Mangolds or Three Fodder Beet 1 Michael English, Dromkeen, 2 Michael English, Dromkeen, 3 Michael English, Dromkeen;  Cl. 378 3 Swede Turnips 1 Annie O’Dea, Gurtnakisteen, Pallasgreen, 2 Michael English, Dromkeen; Cl. 379  3 Kale Plants  1 Dan Shanahan, Portnard, Cappamore, 2 Dan Shanahan, Portnard, Cappamore, 3 Dan Shanahan, Portnard, Cappamore
Cl. 380 1 Head of Field Cabbage 1 Annie O’Dea, Gurtnakisteen, Pallasgreen, 2 Michael English, Dromkeen, 3 Michael English, Dromkeen, 4 Michael English, Dromkeen;  Cl. 381 Grass Sod, Suitable for grazing 1 Harry O’Brien, Kerrien House, Ballyvarra, Lisnagry,2 John  O’Dea, Bohermore, Pallasgreen, John O'Brien, Kerrien House, Ballyvarra, Lisnagry, 4 Liam Keyes, Abington, Murroe
FR. MULLALLY PERPETUAL PLAQUE…..most points in Agricultural Produce Section
Michael English, Boherroe, Dromkeen

COOKERY SECTION

Cl. 400 Decorated Cheese Cake 1 Rosarie Maher, Kylemore, Templemore,
2 Margaret O'Malley, Tineteriffe, Cappamore, 3 Katie Lynch, Glenma, Athlacca, Kilmallock,
4 Kathleen Lynch, Glenma, Athlacca, Kilmallock; Cl. 401 Carrot Cake 1 Marie Keating, Moore St., Cappamore, 2 Martina Slattery, Sandbank, Cappamore, 3 Mary Jenkins, Kedrah, Cahir; Cl. 402
Novelty Cake 1 Daiva Vaitkeviciute, Cliggin, Doon, 2 The Coffey Family, The Bridge, Shower, Newport, 3 Thriona Campbell, Towerhill, Cappamore, 4 Orla Ni Slatara, Sandbank, Cappamore;
 Cl. 403 Biscuit Cake 1 Brid Dillon, Main St., Cappamore, 2 The Coffey Family, The Bridge, Shower, Newport, 3 Brid Dillon, Main St., Cappamore, 4 Eileen McNamara, Cappakea, Clonlara; Cl. 404
Lemon Drizzle Cake, 1 Katie Lynch, Glenma, Athlacca, Kilmallock, 2 Helen Devane, Main St., Cappamore, 3 Mary Blackwell, White Oaks, Portnard, Cappamore;  Cl. 405 Swiss Roll 1 Nuala Walsh, Lower Bilboa, Cappamore, 2 Helen Devane, Main St., Cappamore, 3 Elizabeth Collopy, 111 Glanntan, Golf Links Road, Castletroy;  Cl 406 Traditional Brown Soda Bread  (confined to Cappamore)
1 Lili Butaru, Bilboa, Cappamore, 2 Philomena Gleeson, Cullina, Cappamore, 3 Helen Devane, Main St., Cappamore; Cl. 407 4 Chocolate Chip Muffins 1 Kathleen Lynch, Glenma, Athlacca, Kilmallock, 2 Aileen Ryan, Cullina, Cappamore, 3 Leeann Minihan, Ardvarnana, Lisnagry, Cl. 408 4 Egg Sponge Sandwich 1 Catherine Horgan, Farnane, Murroe, 2 Rosarie Maher, Kylemore, Templemore
3 Elizabeth Collopy, 111 Glanntan, Golf Links Road, Castletroy;  Cl. 409 Brown Soda Loaf
1 Daiva Vaitkeviciute, Cliggin, Doon, 2 Berna Bourke, Eyon, Cappamore,3 John Heffernan, Glebe, Oola, 4 Martina Slattery, Sandbank, Cappamore; Cl. 410 Boiled Fruit Cake 1 Esther Reilly, Abington, Murroe, 2 Kathleen Boyle, Dromelia, Murroe, 3 Mary Hayes, Cloughadreen, Old Pallas, 4 Mary Hynes, 1 Marian Tce., Cappamore  Cl. 411 White Soda Bread 1 Peggy O'Brien, Two-Mile Borris, Thurles, 2 Eamonn Murphy, Ballynacally, Ennis, 3 Nuala Walsh, Lower Bilboa, Cappamore  Cl. 412
Light Fruit Cake 1 Rosarie Maher, Kylemore, Templemore, 2 Sarah Meehan, Ballinamona, Hospital,     3 Sarah Meehan, Ballinamona, Hospital;  Cl. 413 6 Plain Scones 1 Peggy O'Brien, Two-Mile Borris, Thurles, 2 Claire Ryan, Annagh Hill, Lisnagry, 3 Rosarie Maher, Kylemore, Templemore, 4 Margaret O'Malley, Tineteriffe, Cappamore;  Cl. 414 Madeira Cake 1 Teresa Holmes, Rathwood, Murroe
2 Mary Ryan, Mauncell's Cross, Cappamore,3 Esther Reilly, Abington, Murroe, 4 Helen Devane, Main St., Cappamore; Cl. 415 Brown Soda Bread 1 Berna Bourke, Eyon, Cappamore, 2 Baking Club, St. Anthony's Nursing Home, 3 Peggy O'Brien, Two-Mile Borris, Thurles, 4 Philomena Gleeson, Cullina, Cappamore;  Cl. 416 Porter Cake 1 Kathleen Hickey, Caherconlish P.O.2 Mary Hynes, 1 Marian Tce., Cappamore,2 Mary Hynes, 1 Marian Tce., Cappamore,3 Kathleen Boyle, Dromelia, Murroe;  Cl. 417
4 Rock Buns 1 Leeann Minihan, Ardvarnana, Lisnagry,2 Sarah Meehan, Ballinamona, Hospital
3 Niamh Kelly, Sandyhill, Kiltulla,  Oranmore, Galway;  Cl. 418 Oxford Lunch,1 Sarah Meehan, Ballinamona, Hospital, 2 Kathleen Boyle, Dromelia, Murroe, 3 Sarah Meehan, Ballinamona, Hospital
4 Sarah Meehan, Ballinamona, Hospital;  Cl. 419 Short Crust Apple Tart, 1 Rosarie Maher, Kylemore, Templemore, 2 Katie Lynch, Glenma, Athlacca, Kilmallock, 3 Rosarie Maher, Kylemore, Templemore, 4 Kathleen Lynch, Glenma, Athlacca, Kilmallock;  Cl. 420 6 Queen Cakes, 1 Rosarie Maher, Kylemore, Templemore, 2 The Coffey Family, The Bridge, Shower, Newport, 3 Elizabeth Collopy, 111 Glanntan, Golf Links Road, Castletroy;  Cl. 421 Harvest Fruit Loaf 1 Mary Blackwell, White Oaks, Portnard, Cappamore, 2 Betty Fleming, 8 Mullally Grove, Cappamore, 3 Mary Blackwell, White Oaks,Portnard, Cappamore, 4 John Heffernan, Glebe, Oola; Cl. 422 Short Crust Rhubarb Tart
1 Daiva Vaitkeviciute, Cliggin, Doon;  Cl. 423 Cherry Cake 1 Sarah Meehan, Ballinamona, Hospital
2 Sarah Meehan, Ballinamona, Hospital, 3 Mary Ryan, Mauncell's Cross, Cappamore;  Cl. 424
Convenience Baking - 6 Fruit Scones 1 Kathleen Lynch, Glenma, Athlacca, Kilmallock, 2 Rosemary Larkin, Mountphillips, Newport, 3 Katie Lynch, Glenma, Athlacca, Kilmallock
Easterlicious Cook of the Year Qualifier  Ann Power, Emly
O‘DWYER CENTENARY PERPETUAL TROPHY…most points in Cookery Section  Rosarie Maher, Kylemore, Templemore;

CHILDRENS' COOKERY

  Cl. 450  Four Rice Krispi Buns (not decorated) – for children under 9 years  1 Padraig Crowe, Doon,  2 Aine Walsh, Dromalty, Cappamore 3 Adam  Aherne , Towerhill, Cappamore  H.C. Dylan McGahan, Milltown House, Glenstal , Murroe  H.C. Anna Moloney, Emly  H.C. Alice Treacy, Foilacleara, Doon  Cl. 451  A Healthy Lunch – for children under 9 years  1 Mark Aherne, Towerhill, Cappamore  2 Jack O Donnell, Ballycoshown, Cappamore  3 Donnacha White, Green Road, Murroe  H.C. Liam Lawless, Cush, Martinstown, Kilmallock  Cl. 452  Four Decorated Queen Cakes  – for children under 13 years  1 James Ryan, Ait Mathuana, Dromsally  2 Clara Noonan, Cappahanagh, Murroe  3 Ailish Gallagher, C/O Mary Slattery, Ballinaclough, Pallasgreen  H.C. Megan Ryan, Ait Mathuana, Dromsally  H.C. Caoileann O'Donovan, Towerhill, Cappamore  H.C. Tommy Meehan, Portnard, Cappamore  Cl. 453  Four Plain Scones - for children under 13 years  1 Sorcha White, Philipstown, Cappawhite  2 Luke Minihan, Ardvarna, Lisnagry  3 Diarmuid Blackwell, Portnard, Cappamore  H.C. Aine Looby, Rahard, Pallasgreen  

  Cl. 454  Four Rice Krispi Buns (not decorated) – for children under 13 years  1 Orla Slattery, Sandbank, Cappamore  2 James Earlie, Knocknarea, Cullina, Cappamore  3 Mark O Mahoney, Dromalty, Cappamore  H.C. Aine Berkery , Kyle, Cappamore  H.C. Clara Noonan, Cappahanagh, Murroe  Cl. 455  Four Pieces of Rocky Road – for children under 13 years  1 Christian Buhler, Cullina  2 Michael Berkery, Farnane, Cappamore  3 Michael Berkery , Farnane , Cappamore  H.C. Aine Looby, Rahard, Pallasgreen  Cl. 456  A Healthy Lunch Box – for children under 13 years  1 Aine Berkery , Kyle, Cappamore   2 Clara Noonan, Cappahanagh, Murroe  3 Michael Berkery , Farnane , Cappamore  H.C. Liam O Donnell, Ballycoshown, Cappamore  H.C. Aoife Fealy, Brackile, Pallasgreen  Cl. 457  4 Rock Buns – for children attending Post Primary School  1 Anna Buhler, Cullina  Cl. 458  Four Decorated Queen Cakes – for children attending Post Primary School  1 Aoife Lynch, Grawnbeg, Killoscully, Newport  2 Tara Campbell, Towerhill, Cappamore  3 Anna Buhler, Cullina  Cl. 459  Four Chocolate Chip Muffins – for children attending Post Primary School  1 Anna Buhler, Cullina  Cl 460  Four Plain Scones - for children attending Post Primary School  1 Anna Buhler, Cullina

JAM SECTION

Cl. 427 Home-Made Gooseberry Jam 1 Sarah Kearney, Ardskeagh, Charleville, 2 Sam Milburn, Orchard Lodge Killonahan, Patrickswell, 3 Christy Geary, Garbally, Kilmeedy; Cl. 428 Home-Made Blackcurrant Jam, 1 Sarah Kearney, Ardskeagh, Charleville, 2  Helen Lane, Abington, Murroe, 3 Kathleen Hickey, Caherconlish P.O.  Cl. 429 Home-Made Strawberry or Raspberry Jam 1 Leeann Minihan, Ardvarna, Lisnagry, 2 Claire Ryan, Annagh Hill, Lisnagry
3 Esther Reilly, Abington, Murroe, 4 Kathleen Hickey, Caherconlish P.O. Cl. 430 Home-Made Rhubarb Jam 1 Kathleen Hickey, Caherconlish P.O.,2 Mary Ryan, Ballynagally, Old Pallas
3 Sr. Mary Walsh, Spafield Crescent,Cashel;  Cl. 431 Home-Made Jam (any variety) 1 Sam Milburn, Orchard Lodge Killonahan, Patrickswell, 2 Esther Reilly, Abington, Murroe, 3 Helen Gilhooly, Richill, Lisnagry, 4 Sr. Mary Walsh, Spafield Crescent,Cashel, 4 Sarah Kearney, Ardskeagh, Charleville  

EGGS

Cl. 432 4 Brown Hen Eggs, 1 Martin Scanlon, Ballybricken, Grange, 2 Liam Keyes, Abington, Murroe, 3 Thomas & Jim Barry, Knocknagurteeny, Murroe, 4 Aimee Minihan, Ardvarna, Lisnagry 

CHILDRENS COOKERY

Cl. 450 4 Rice Krispi Buns (not decorated) 1 Alice Tracey, Doon
2 Sophie Keogh, Buff Anoka, 3 Rian Horgan, Farnane, Murroe, 4 Diarmuid Crowe, Carrigmore, Doon
4 David Meehan, Portnard   Cl. 451 A Healthy Lunch  1 Eoin Gleeson , Clonville, Herberstown ,
2 Eve Ryan, Annagh Hill, Lisnagry, 3 Liam Lawless, Martinstown Kilmallock, 4 Anthony Lawless, Martinstown, Kilmallock;
Cl. 452 4 Decorated Queen Cakes  1 Molly Ryan O'Connor, 74 An Duiche, Scallagheen, Tipperary, 2 Megan Ryan, Dromsally, 3 Roisin Hickey, Knocckbrittas, Kalsomine, 4 Orla Carr, Cullina, Cappamore, 4 Emma Hickey, Crockmackean , Doon; Cl. 453 4 Plain Scones 1 Orla Carr, Cullina, Cappamore, 2 Christian Buhler, Cullina, Cappamore, 3 Molly Slattery, Cappamore, 4 Jack Slattery, Cappamore, 4 Emma Hickey , Crockmackean , Doon 4 Rice Krispi Buns (not decorated)  Cl. 454  4 Rice Krispi Buns  1 James Earlie, Knocknarea, Cullina, Cappamore, 2 James Earlie, Knocknarea, Cullina, Cappamore, 3 James Earlie, Knocknarea, Cullina, Cappamore, 4 Aine Berkery, Kyle, Cappamore, 4 Sofie O'Mahoney, Dromalty, Cappamore; Cl. 455  4 Pieces of Rocky Road 1 Orla Carr, Cullina, Cappamore, 2 Christian Buhler, Cullina, Cappamore, 3 Michael B. Berkery, Farnane, Cappamore;  Cl. 456 A Healthy Lunch Box 1 Aine Berkery, Kyle, Cappamore, 2 Michael B. Berkery, Farnane, Cappamore, 3 Jack O Donnell, Ballycushowen, Cappamore , 4 Sofie O'Mahoney, Dromalty, Cappamore
Cl. 457 4 Decorated Queen Cakes  1 Christopher Minihan, Ardvanra Lisnagry, 2 Luke Minihan, Ardvana Lisnagry, 3 Aviv Campbell, Towerhill, 4 Elise Olszewski, Towerhill;  Cl. 458 4  Muffins  1 Conor Kelly Cooga Lower, Doon , 2 Anne White, Green Road, Murroe, 3 Suzanne O'Regan;  Cl. 459 Four Plain Scones  1 Luke Minihan , Ardvana Lisnagry, 2 Anna Buhler, Cullina, Cappamore, 3 Suzanne O Regan;  Cl. 460 A Healthy Lunch Box  1 Mark O'Mahoney, Dromalty, Cappamore  

CHILDRENS CRAFTS

Cl. 470 Hand made bunch of artificial flowers in decorated vase 1 Rachel Caher, Lower Cooga, Doon, 2 Rachel Caher, Lower Cooga, Doon, 3 Andrew Caher, Lower Cooga, Doon, 4 Sophie Keogh, Buffonaka; 
Cl. 471 Painted Stone  1 Alicia Redfern, 16 Turagh Cresent, Cappamore, 2 Meadbh O'Brien, Corelish, Pallasgreen, 3 Caoimhe O'Neill, Drumwood, Donohill, 4 Nikolas O'Brien, Corelish, Pallasgreen
4 Kieran English, Shanballydesmond, Rearcross;  Cl. 472 Decorated Egg  1 Kelly Breen , Newtown , Pallasgreen , 2 Jack Carr, Cullina, Cappamore 3 Alice Tracey , Doon , 4 Tommy Tracey, Doon
Cl.  473 Decorated Wooden Spoon, 1 Jack Carr, Cullina, Cappamore, 2 Sean O'Neill, Drumwood, Donohill, 3 Caoimhe O'Neill, Drumwood, Donohill, 4 Grace Ryan, Dromsally, Cappamore,4 Rian Horgan, Farnane, Murroe Cl. 474 Lego Display Farm Scene 1 Adam Aherne, Towerhill Cappamore, 2 Sally Bourke Killonan Ballysimon , 3 Maggie Blake, Lyonstown, Rosegreen, Cashel, 4 Gabhain O Rourke , 2 Garranbawn , Murroe
Cl. 475 Home Made Toy  1 Aine Walsh, New York, 2 Thriona Campbell, Towerhill, 3 Breanna Butler C/O Jackie Butler Farnane Cappamore, 4 Thriona Campbell, Towerhill  Cl. 476 Decorated Bottle 1 Emma Heavey, Ballincroona, Knocklong 2 Lennon Hickey, Crumlin, Ballygluinin, Co. Galway, 3 Caoimhe  O Neill, Drumwood, Donohill  Cl. 477 Decorated Candle 1 Rachel Barry, Kilfilhmone, Borrisoleigh, Thurles, 2 Orla Carr, Cullina, Cappamore, 3 Aoibhinn Fahey, Dromsallagh, Cappamore Cl. 478 Painted Stone  1 Aisling Moloney , Foonagh Fountain , Ennis, 2 Tracy English, Shanballydesmond, Rearcross, 3 Lucy Bourke , Killonan Ballysimon , 4 Aisling Moloney , Foonagh Fountain , Ennis; Cl. 479 Any Constructed Item from Recyclable Material  1 Aine Walsh, New York, 2 Aoibhe France, Knockanea Boher, 3 Orla Ryan, Boherduff, Caherelly , Grange, 4 Orla O'Malley, Robertstown, Carlanstown, Kells, 4 Tracey English, Shanballlydesmond Rearcross;  Cl. 480 Lego Display Farm Scene  1 Jude Myers, Ballyryan East, Solohead, 2 Ruby Coleman, St. Michael's Tce., Cappamore  Cl. 481 Needle Work in any article  1 Adam Aherne , Towerhill , Cappamore, 2 Shauna Lynch , Gortaderry , Cappawhite, 3 Erin Ryan, Dromclogher, Cappamore , 4 Orla O'Malley, Robertstown, Carlanstown, Kells, 4 Orla O'Malley, Robertstown, Carlanstown, Kells, 4 Orla O'Malley, Robertstown, Carlanstown, Kells, 4 Orla Lynch , Cappamore Cl. 482 Needle Work in any item – Confined to members of the Rebecca Palmer Originals Sewing Club 1 Niamh Devane , Dromclogher, Cappamore, 2 Aine Berkery, Kyle, Cappamore, 3 Shauna Lynch , Gortaderry , Cappawhite, 4 Aine Berkery, Kyle, Cappamore, 4 Orla Carr, Cullina, Cappamore, 4 Orla Lynch , Cappamore
Cl. 483 Wood Work - small project  1 Shane Commons, Boarman's Hill, Murroe, 2 Luke Minihan , Ardvarna , Lisnagry , 3 Michelle Cronin, Barna, Pallasgreen, 4 Michelle Cronin, Barna, Pallasgreen
Cl. 485 Needlework in any article , 1 Aisling Caher, Lower Cooga, Doon, 2 Aisling Caher, Lower Cooga, Doon, 3 Michelle Cronin, Barna, Pallasgreen;  Cl. 486 Craftwork in any article 1 Elizabeth Kennedy, Toor Newport , 2 Elizabeth Kennedy , Toor Newport , 3 Margaret  Kennedy, Toor Newport Cl. 487 Needle Work in any item – Confined to members of the Rebecca Palmer Originals Sewing Club
1 Katelyn Kelly, Reenavanna  , Doon, 2 Mark O'Mahoney, Dromalty, Cappamore, 3 Carragh Gow, Glenstal , Murroe 

CHILDRENS ART

Cl. 488 Design a Bookmark 1 Henry Noonan, Capnahanagh, Murroe, 2 Aoibhinn Fahey, Dromsallagh, 3 Andrew Caher, Lower Cooga, Doon
4 Alicia Redfern, 16 Turagh Crescent, Cappamore, 4 Kieran Ryan, Ballyhooloy;  Cl. 489 Hand Made Birthday Card A5 size 1 Aoibhinn Fahey, Dromsallagh, 2 Maggie Burke, Killona, Ballysimon, 3 Emma Gleeson, Portnard, Cappamore, 4 Denise Hickey, Croughnakeen, Doon, 4 Aine McElligott, 87 The Meadow, Murroe  Cl. 490 Handwriting 1 Rachel Caher, Lower Cooga, Doon, 2 Eoin Gleeson, Herbertstown, 3 Emma Gleeson, Portnard, Cappamore, 4 Chloe O'Neill, Donohill
Cl. 491 Design a Bookmark, 1 Emma Heavey, Knocklong
2 Jamie Fahy, Dromsally, Cappamore, 3 Jack O'Donnell, Ballycushown, Cappamore 4 Orla Carr, Cullina, Cappamore, 4 Clara Noonan, Capnahanagh, Murroe, 4 Abigail Turner, Beechgrove, Pallasgreen, 4 Liam O'Donnell, Ballycushown, Cappamore;  Cl. 492 Hand Made Birthday Card A5 size
1 Lucy Bourke, Killoanan, Ballysimon, 2 Aine Walsh, New York, 3 Orla O'Malley, Robertstown, Carlanstown, Kells, 4 Alice Treacy, Doon, 4 Evan O'Dwyer, Mountfune, Murroe, 4 Charlie Holmes, Killeenavere, Dromkeen;  Cl. 493 Handwriting  1 Aine Berkery, Kyle, Cappamore, 2 James Earlie, Cullina, Cappamore, 3 Katie Crowe, Turagh, Cappamore, 4 Frances Franklin, Corelish, Dromkeen
4 Tracy English, Shanballyedmond, Rearcross, Newport, 4 Martine Scanlan, Cragbeg, Clarina
Cl. 494 Painting, Any Subject, maximum size A3  1 Emma Heavey, Ballincroona, Knocklong
2 Frances Franklin, Corelish, Dromkeen, 3 Frances Franklin, Corelish, Dromkeen, 4 Amelia Hickey, Crumlin, Ballygluinin, 4 Aoife Redfern, Dromsally, Cappamore

ADULT CRAFTS

Cl. 500 Crochet work, any children's garment 1 Mary Jenkins, Kedrah, Cahir
2 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway, 3 Siobhan Casey, Ballyboughan, Cratloe
Cl. Crochet work, any adult's garment, 1 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway
2 Mary Leonard, Cappantymore, Meelick, Co. Clare, 3 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway;  Cl. 502 Crochet work in any article (fine) and unframed 1 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway, 2 Noreen Stokes, 18 The Grove, Pallasgreen, 3 Frances Flannery, Castle-Erkin, Pallasgreen. 4 Martina Bilska Martin, 22 Marian Place, Glin
JOSEPHINE CRONIN MEM. PERPET. TROPHY -  for most points in crochet.  Christine O’Mahoney, Dunmanway  Cl. 503 Home Made Cushion (fillled)  1 Marianne Bourke, Holycross, Thurles, 2 Mary Jenkins, Kedrah, Cahir, 3 Noreen Stokes, 18 The Grove, Pallasgreen 4 Theresa Riordan, Meanus, Co. Limerick  Cl. 505 Hand Embroidered Article (unframed) 1 Noreen Stokes, 18 The Grove, Pallasgreen, 2 Ger Sheehy, Ardykeohane, Bruff, 3 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway; Cl. 506 Picture (needlework)  1 Rita Quigley, Coonmore, Rearcross, Newport
2 Rita Quigley, Coonmore, Rearcross, Newport, 3 Noreen Stokes, 18 The Grove, Pallasgreen
4 Margaret McCarthy, Ballycushown, Cappamore;  Cl. 507 Aran Pattern Jumper, Cardigan or Lumber Jacket 1 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway, 2 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway, 3 Mary Jenkins, Kedrah, Cahir  Cl. 508 Lady's or Gent's Hand Knitted Garment
1 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway, 2 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway, 3 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway;  Cl. 509 Hand Knitted article (Baby wear) 1 Peggy O'Brien, Two-Mile Borris, Thurles, 2 Mary Jenkins, Kedrah, Cahir, 3 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway, 4 Patsy Kearsley, c/o Siobhan Casey, Ballybrougham, Cratloe
Cl. 510 Hand Knitted article (Children's wear)  1 Peggy O'Brien, Two-Mile Borris, Thurles, 2 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway, 3 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway
4 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway;  Cl. 511 Hand made toy 1 Peggy O'Brien, Two-Mile Borris, Thurles, 2 Mary Jenkins, Kedrah, Cahir, 3 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway, 4 Mary Jenkins, Kedrah, Cahir;  Cl. 512 Patch Work with Quilting 1 Margaret McCarthy, Ballycushown, Cappamore, 2 Siobhan Casey, Ballyboughan, Cratloe, 3 Margaret McCarthy, Ballycushown, Cappamore, 4 Christine Aherne, Merling House, Towerhill, Cappamore;  
Cl. 513 Homemade Outfit for Doll 1 Rena Nolan, Bawnmore, Donoghmore, 2 Mary Jenkins, Kedrah, Cahir, 3 Maura O'Malley, New York;  Cl. 514 Item made from recyclable material 1 Martina Slattery, Sandbank, Cappamore, 2 John Ryan, V., Farnane, Cappamore, 3 Siobhan Casey, Ballyboughan, Cratloe
4 Maura O'Malley, New York  Cl. 515 Baby's Blanket 1 Patsy Kearsley, c/o Siobhan Casey, Ballybrougham, Cratloe, 2 Patsy Kearsley, c/o Siobhan Casey, Ballybrougham, Cratloe, 3 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway, 4 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway
Cl. 516 Home Made Tea Cosy 1 Nuala Walsh, Lower Bilboa, Cappamore, 2 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway, 3 Maura O'Malley, New York, 4 Josephine O'Dwyer, Baking Club, St Anthonys Nursing Home, Pallasgreen, 4 Maura O'Malley, New York;  Cl. 517 Any article in crochet (Confined to "The Old Thatch Crochet & Knitting Group")1 Maire Bean Ui Aodha, Dromsally, Cappamore, 2 Alma Dillon, Main Street, Cappamore, 3 Maire Bean Ui Aodha, Dromsally, Cappamore
4 Maire Bean Ui Aodha, Dromsally, Cappamore;  Cl. 518 Any article in knitting (Confined to "The Old Thatch Crochet & Knitting Group") 1 Maire Bean Ui Aodha, Dromsally, Cappamore, 2 Maire Bean Ui Aodha, Dromsally, Cappamore, 3 Alma Dillon, Main Street, Cappamore;  Cl. 519 Craftwork not already classed 1 Seamus Quinlan, Kilmaniheen West, Knocknagashel, Tralee, 2 Peggy Collins, Farnane, Cappamore, 3 Norah Collins, Lisowen, Doon, 4 Christine O'Mahony, Kilbarry West, Dunmanway, 4 Elizabeth Stanley, Dunvullen, Caherconlish, 4 Ger Sheehy, Ardykeohane, Bruff
4 Patsy Kearsley, c/o Siobhan Casey, Ballybrougham, Cratloe;  Cl. 520 Scarecrow/Humorous Model Freestanding 1 Martina Slattery, Sandbank, Cappamore, 2 Jack & Molly Slattery, Cappamore
SOUTHERN CHEMICAL CUP "B" - most points in Adult Crafts  Christine O’Mahoney, Dunmanway

ART SECTION
Cl. 550 Painting by Senior Citizen 1 Carmel Beresford, Yard Cottage, Dromkeen
2 Deirdre Wheeler, Beechgrove, Pallasgreen, 3 Mary Kennedy, Brackile, Pallasgreen;  Cl. 551
Best Item in Decoupage in 3D 1 Norah Collins, Doon East, Doon, 2 Breeda O'Connor, Grange Upper, Lisnagry, 3 Breeda O'Connor, Grange Upper, Lisnagry;  Cl. 552 Painting - Any Subject 1 Deirdre Wheeler, Beechgrove, Pallasgreen, 2 Catherine King, Lough Gur, 3 Linda Ryan, 3 The Grotto, Pallasgreen;  Cl. 553 Handmade Thank You Card 1 Breeda O'Connor, Grange Upper, Lisnagry
2 Breeda O'Connor, Grange Upper, Lisnagry, 3 Mary Blackwell, White Oaks, Portnard, Cappamore;
Cl. 554 Handmade Birthday Card 1 Mary Blackwell, White Oaks, Portnard, Cappamore2 Breeda O'Connor, Grange Upper, Lisnagry, 3 Mary Blackwell, White Oaks, Portnard

AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY
Cl. 570 "What a Smile" 1 Leeann Minihan, Ardvarle, Lisnagry
2 Fiona Steed, An Tobar Dubh, Dromsally, 3 Eoin Gleeson, Herberstown, 4 AnneMarie O'Donnell, Ballycushown, Cappamore, 4 Philomena Gleeson, Cullina, Cappamore;  Cl. 571 Humorous / Comical Photo 1 Aileen Moore, Murroe, 2 Veronica Walsh, Clonteen, Cappamore, 3 Katelyn Power, Cooga, Doon;  Cl. 572 Sport Action Photography  1 Clodagh Blake, Lismortagh, Killenaule, 2 Clodagh Blake, Lismortagh, Killenaule, 3 Philip Newell, 5 Rosbrien Road, Lisnalty, 4 Fiona Steed, An Tobar Dubh, Dromsally. 4 Veronica Walsh, Clonteen, Cappamore;  Cl. 573 Agricultural Scene 1 Annmarie Mulcahy, Nicker, Pallasgreen, 2 Leeann Minihan, Ardvarle, Lisnagry, 3 June Walsh Glen of Aherlow, 4 Anne McCarthy, 129 Cosgrave Park, Moyross;  Cl. 574 Scenic View (other than Irish, in colour) 1 Aviv Campbell, Towerhill, Cappamore, 2 Patrick Ryan, Beech Tree, Kyle Road., 3 Aviv Campbell, Towerhill, Cappamore, 4 Eileen Ryan Luddenmore, Grange, Kilmallock;  Cl. 575 Animal - Any subject
1 Aileen Moore, Liscreagh, Murroe, 2 Annmarie Mulcahy, Nicker, Pallasgreen, 3 Annmarie Mulcahy, Nicker, Pallasgreen, 4 Emma O'Dea, Towerhill, Cappamore, 4 Helen Quirke, Sandylane, Boher
Cl. 576 Floral Scene 1 Aileen Moore, Liscreagh, Murroe, 2 Anne McCarthy, 129 Cosgrave Park, Moyross, 3 Anne McCarthy, 129 Cosgrave Park, Moyross, 4 Anne McCarthy, 129 Cosgrave Park, Moyross;  Cl. 577 Recent Black & White Photograph 1 Helen Quirke, Sandylane, Boher, 2 Eileen Ryan Luddenmore, Grange, Kilmallock3 Peggy Collins, Farnane, Cappamore, 4 Anne McCarthy, 129 Cosgrave Park, Moyross, 4 Annmarie Mulcahy, Nicker, Pallasgreen;  Cl.578  Portrait 1 Fiona Steed, An Tobar Dubh, Dromsally, 2 Clodagh Blake, Lismortagh, Killenaule, 3 Clodagh Blake, Lismortagh, Killenaule, 4 Eileen Ryan, Luddenmore, Grange, Kilmallock; Cl. 579 Irish Scenic View (in Colour)
1 Anne McCarthy, 129 Cosgrave Park, Moyross, 2 Helen Quirke, Sandylane, Boher, 3 June Walsh, Glen of Aherlow, 4 Anne Marie O'Donnell, Ballycushown, Cappamore, 4 Helen Quirke, Sandylane, Boher;  Cl. 580 Nature any subject 1 Clodagh Blake, Lismortagh, Killenaule, 2 Annmarie Mulcahy, Nicker, Pallasgreen, 3 Aileen Moore, Liscreagh, Murroe, 4 Clodagh Blake, Lismortagh, Killenaule,       4 June Walsh Glen of Aherlow, 4 Katelyn Power, Cooga, Doon; Cl. 581"Surprise" or "Caught in the Act" - with caption 1 Anne McCarthy, 129 Cosgrave Park, Moyross, 2 Philip Newell, 5 Rosbrien Road, Lisnalty, 3 Philomena Gleeson, Cullina, Cappamore, 4 Anne McCarthy, 129 Cosgrave Park, Moyross
Cl. 582 Selfie, 1 James Earlie, Knockarea, Cullina, Cappamore, 2 Leeann Minihan, Ardvarle, Lisnagry
3 Joan McLoughlin, Farnane, Cappamore, Co. Limerick; Cl. 583 "1916 Remembered"  -  Confined to Cappamore I.C.A. 1 Maura Walsh, Dromsally, Cappamore, 2 Joan McLoughlin, Farnane, Cappamore,
3 Alma Dillon, Main Street, Cappamore
MICHAEL MARTIN PERPETUAL TROPHY….most points in Photography Section  Clodagh Blake, Killenaule

BONNY BABY
Under one year  1. Ethan Flanagan Walsh, 79 Derrynane, Old Cork Rd., 2 Sadie Hourigan, Newport, 3 Tristan Hayes, Ahane  Under two years  William Barry, Dundrum
RAFFLE 
1 1 Michael Gleeson, Wanstead, London, 2 Shane Willis, Lisnagry, 3 Paul Hennessy, c/o Roches Feeds, 4 John Hayes, Jnr., Hayes Bar, Cappamore, 5 Maura Ryan, 6 Michael Gleeson, Wanstead, London, 7 Mossie Hynan, Cappamore, 8 Tom Ryan, 9 Carol O'Neill, 10 Kathleen McCarthy, The Glebe, Cappamore 

FREE DRAW
Mark O’Mahoney, Dromalty, Cappamore

top